melonrouge
Maliney

21 | VEGAN | AUS
A collection of my workouts and occasionally food
Instagram

2016 OPENS
FOOD ADVENTURES
RECIPES
HIKES

Movements

BACK SQUAT
BENCH PRESS
CLEAN
DEAD LIFT
FRONT SQUAT
HSPU
OVERHEAD SQUAT
PULL UP
SHOULDER TO OVERHEAD
SNATCH
THRUSTER


Archives
June 2015
July 2015
August 2015
September 2015
October 2015
November 2015
December 2015
January 2016
February 2016
March 2016
April 2016
May 2016
June 2016
July 2016
August 2016
September 2016

Friday, 11 September 2015, 21:43
Day 74

Outta bed and to my Crossfit class. Tbh I still had that little feeling of not wanting to be there but the overall attitude was positive and i'm glad that I did show up.

Workout
1 set every 90 seconds
1x5 20kg Bench Press
2x5 22.5kg Bench Press
3x5 25kg Bench Press

For time
800m Run
40 Box Jumps/Step Ups
30 6kg Wall Balls
20 37.5kg Deadlifts
30 6kg Wall Balls
40 Step Ups (Should have been box jumps)
800m Walk/Jog (CARDIO IS HARD OK)
Time: 24" 05'

I'm not too happy with these results as I could have pushed myself a little more during the last 800m run. I walked 90% of the way which is disappointing to see in terms of effort. However my coach did comment that my wall balls are getting better *yay*.

------

I've stopped tracking Macros, for now. It turned me crazy. And the feeling of being obsessed over my food isn't a good one. I just want to have a peaceful relationship with food. Anyways I went out to dinner with a couple of friends; Clinton and William, to a new Thai restaurant in Newtown - Golden Lotus Vegan.

After this huge bowl of vermicelli noodles and gluten-free tofu, I just HAD to get their fried soy ice-cream! I haven't had fried ice-cream in soooooo long. I do try to avoid dairy icecream when I can, so this was a huge bonus for me. I liked it! Had good texture and flavour. I really do like this restaurant! If only it wasn't so far from home... I got back at 9PM :( That's a little late for me.


 And here's a sneaky Snap Chat selfie of me when waiting for the training LOL


I can't wait for tomorrow's lunch! Vegan pizza and churros. 

Labels: