melonrouge
Maliney

21 | VEGAN | AUS
A collection of my workouts and occasionally food
Instagram

2016 OPENS
FOOD ADVENTURES
RECIPES
HIKES

Movements

BACK SQUAT
BENCH PRESS
CLEAN
DEAD LIFT
FRONT SQUAT
HSPU
OVERHEAD SQUAT
PULL UP
SHOULDER TO OVERHEAD
SNATCH
THRUSTER


Archives
June 2015
July 2015
August 2015
September 2015
October 2015
November 2015
December 2015
January 2016
February 2016
March 2016
April 2016
May 2016
June 2016
July 2016
August 2016
September 2016

Monday, 19 October 2015, 09:15
Day 110/111/112

SAT
Was tempted to check out the 9AM Crossfit class but i'm always intimidated by going solo. Maybe next week! Anyways today was not my usual potato life. I headed out to the Fitness and Health Expo to check out the brands, supplements, shows and really just the people! The majority of people were in workout gear (as were I) and I felt really inspired to pursue this lifestyle. I spent most of my time prowling the Lorna Jane stand as it was sooo full all the time and also watching the Crossfit games. It was cray. The first female completed the Fran workout in less than 7 minutes. I'm sure that'd take me at least 15. However I do want to try at least one Crossfit comp in my lifetime lol.

And at night was my friend's 20th birthday party. If i'm being honest, I didn't really want to go -I knew it'd be filled with heaps of people and a lot alcohol. I didn't drink and tbh I was a little tempted as I knew how much fun one can have intoxicated. But I held strong and also because I was driving home. By the end of the night, I was SO glad that I went and that I didn't drink as I realise now that that is NOT a life I want to lead. I want to take care of my body and grow it strong. I don't want to have to rely on alcohol to make conversations and have fun. I don't want to wake up the next day feel like crap.


Crossfit never does me wrong. Crossfit I will choose to love.

SUN
Work all day! Then played a little LoL at night. I got to Gold 2 in ranking. Though I do feel that my friend played a HUGE part in that hahaha i'm too afraid to solo queue. And playing duo makes it bearable with 3 randoms because then I can talk to someone.

MON
YES. Finally, a new week and a new line of Crossfit WODs.

Workout
Strength: 1 set every 2 minutes
3x3 40kg backsquat
3x3 45kg backsquat
(I feel that my form has improved)

Skill: Handstand push up
I can't do HSPUs yet so I worked on reverse push ups! Which is something NEW to me and was the first time I did it. I can't wait to perform handstand push ups! I feel much more comfortable going upside (in handstands) than going up (for rope climbs/muscle ups).

WOD: 21-15-9 16min time cap
(10-7-4) Reverse HSPU
Burpee box jump
20lb ball slams
Time: 15" 47'

It felt weird not using a barbell in the WOD haha but it also felt good! Because it was a different type of challenge.

Labels: ,